2021        

Fiddlers' Contest Dates

       May 7th and 8th 

   Eureka Opera House

       Eureka, Nevada

 We are going forward with these dates. Due to the Pandemic, if these dates change we will keep this site updated,

2017-05-19 22.34.10.jpg
2019-05-04 15.17.54.jpg

Registration

To register, please take the time to fill out the information below.

 RULES

IMG_0689.jpeg

      Nevada State Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest

                                              

                                               

  • Doors will open on Saturday at 8:00 am. for registration and sign-up;  judges meeting at 9:00 am. 

 

  • The contest will begin promptly at 9:30 am. 

 

  • The Nevada State contest is certified by the National Old-Time Fiddlers Association for the following open divisions:  Junior-junior (up through age 12),  Junior (age 13-17),  Adult (age 18-54),  Senior (age 55-69),  Senior-senior (age 70+),   Grand champion (all ages), Nevada State Junior champion, and Nevada State Adult champion. The highest scoring Nevada resident up to age 17 from the Junior-junior or Junior open divisions will be declared the Nevada State Junior champion. The highest scoring Nevada resident 18 years and older from the Adult, Senior, or Senior-senior open divisions will be declared the Nevada State Adult champion.

 

  • Contestants must play 3 tunes: 1) hoedown, 2) waltz, and 3) tune of choice other than a hoedown or waltz.

 

  • Contestants must play their tunes in 5 minutes or less, but are allowed a 10 second grace period. Time begins when contestant plays the first note of their first tune, and ends when contestant plays the final note of their last tune.  If the contestant exceeds the allotted time, a penalty of 1 point per second will be deducted from their score. 

 

  • Playing order will be according to “random draw” after sign-up.  Please do not change the playing order after signing your name on the sign-up sheet.

 

  • Contestants will be scored on intonation/tone quality (25 points),  rhythm/danceability (25 points),  old-time fiddling style (25 points), and degree of difficulty (25 points) per age division for a possible total of 100 points.

 

  • There will be 2 rounds for each age division with scores accumulative.  There will be 1 round for the grand champion division.  Contestants must play a different set of tunes for each round per division. Three points will be deducted for violation of this rule.

 

  • Contestants may play with or without an accompanist.  Up to three accompanists are allowed.  If the contestant needs an accompanist, one will be provided.

 

  • No sheet music may be displayed by contestants in the contest area.

 

  • Contact microphones or other amplification of instruments are not permitted. Show tunes,  trick or fancy fiddling will not be allowed during the contest, nor will plucking of strings, cross tuning, or hoecum bowing be allowed (aka “outlaw fiddling”).

 

  • If a string breaks during performance, the contestant will have the option to either continue or stop at that point.  If play is stopped, they will be allowed to continue that tune and complete the program later in the contest.

 

  • In the event of a tie for 1st , 2nd , or 3rd  place, a tie breaker hoedown will be played (2 minutes allowed).

2017-05-19 05.54.35.jpg

SCHEDULE

                                   The National Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest 

 

                                                                      May 7th & 8th , 2021

 

 

                    HOT FIDDLE CONTEST  (Friday Night)      Entry Fee:  $10.00   All ages          

 

                        1st place  $100.00                 2nd place  $75.00            3rd place  $50.00  

 

                                                                 OPEN DIVISIONS 

 Entry Fee:  $10.00 (up thru age 17)                                        Entry Fee:  $15.00 (age 18 and up)

                                                                                                       

   Jr.- Junior                  Junior                         Adult                         Senior                   Sr.- Senior

( up thru age 12)     ( age 13 thru 17)       ( age 18 thru 54)        ( age 55 thru 69)            ( age 70 +)

1st   place   $75.00            1st   place  $100.00            1st  place  $150.00                 1st  place   $150.00          1st  place   $150.00  2nd  place   $50.00           2nd  place    $75.00          2nd  place  $125.00                 2nd  place  $125.00         2nd  place   $125.00

3rd  place   $35.00            3rd  place    $50.00           3rd  place   $100.00              3rd  place  $100.00         3rd  place   $100.00

4th  place   $20.00           4th  place    $35.00            4th  place   $75.00                 4th  place    $75.00           4th  place   $75.00  5th  place   $15.00             5th  place    $20.00           5th  place   $50.00                 5th  place    $50.00          5th  place   $50.00

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION     Entry Fee:  $25.00,  All ages

 

    1st place  $500.00   *  2nd  place  $400.00    *  3rd  place  $300.00     *  4th place $200.00    *  5th place  $100.00

 

                                                                                  

NEVADA  STATE  JUNIOR  CHAMPION                         NEVADA  STATE  ADULT  CHAMPION                    

                1st  place      $200.00                                                         1st  place   $300.00

                2nd place      $150.00                                                         2nd place   $250.00

                3rd place      $100.00                                                         3rd  place   $200.00

                4th place        $75.00                                                           4th  place   $150.00

                5th place        $50.00                                                           5th  place   $100.00    

Director, Kim Russell
775-237-5347
kim50now@yahoo.com
IMG_0689.jpeg

Heading 1

                                       Nevada

                    Old-Time

   Fiddlers' Contest Past Winners

 

                             2016     

 Nevada State Junior Champion         1st place        Kinzie Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

 Nevada State Adult Champion          1st place         Jeanne  Howerton;   Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                 2nd place       Claire Morrow;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                 3rd place        Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

 Open Division Junior - junior             1st  place         Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                 2nd place        Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                 3rd place         Bailey Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                 Open Division Junior                                                           No entries

 

 

                 Open Division Adult                                                            No entries

 

 

 Open Division Senior                          1st place                Hughie Smith;  Bakersfield, California

                                                                 2nd place               Anita Marley;  Patterson, California

                                                                 3rd place             Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

 

 

                Open Division  Senior- Senior                                           No entries

 

 

 Grand Champion                                   1st place                Hughie Smith;   Bakersfield, California

 

 

***********************************************************************************************

 

                        2017     

Nevada State Junior Champion             1st place                Leah  Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                    2nd place              Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                    3rd place               Fione McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

Nevada State Adult Champion             1st place               Holly Sternberg ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                    2nd place            Randy Warner; Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                     3rd place             Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

 

Open Division Junior – Junior                 1st place               Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                    2nd place              Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                     3rd place              Liam McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

Open Division Junior                                1st place               Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

Open Division Adult                                 1st place               Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                     2nd place             Timothy McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Senior                               1st place                Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                     2nd place              Randy Warner;  Washoe, Nevada

                                                                     3rd place               Julie Berliner;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Open Division Senior -Senior                1st place           Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

                                                                    2nd place             Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

 

Grand Champion                                    1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                    2nd place                Leah Bowen;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                    3rd place                 Nicki Carlisle;  Shingleton, California

 

 

***********************************************************************************************

                    2018

 

Nevada State Junior Champion                    1st place               Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place              Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place               Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place    Samantha Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Nevada State Adult Champion                    1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Tim McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Open Division  Junior-Junior                         1st place                 Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Sophie McNeil ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  Liam McNeil;  Reno,  Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Junior                                      1st place                  Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                           4th place   Samantha  Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Terrell, Calinog;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Adult                                      1st place                  Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          2nd place                 Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko. Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

 

Open Division Senior                                    1st place        Randy Warner;  Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                           2nd -5th place            No entries

 

Open Division Senior- Senior                      1st place          Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                          2nd place              Jim McMillan;  Bozeman, Montana

                                                                          3rd - 5th place           No entries

 

Grand Champion                                          1st place                 Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place               Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          3rd place                Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                 David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          5th place          Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

 

 

***********************************************************************************************

                       2019     

Nevada State Junior Champion                   1st place                    Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                   Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Nevada State Adult Champion                   1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                 Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place              Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Junior-junior                       1st place                    Liam McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                 Duke Fuselier;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place              Scarlett Buchanan;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Junior                                    1st place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                 Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

Open Division Adult                                     1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                 Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          5th place          Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

 

Open Division Senior                                     1st place              Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                   Robert  Kastelic;  Reno, Nevada 

                                                                           4th - 5th place            No entries

 

 

Open Division Senior-senior                        1st place          Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                           2nd place       Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                        3rd place         Chuck Hendrick;  Bozeman, Montana  

                                                                           4th -5th place            No entries

 

Grand Champion                                          1st  place                  Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                         2nd place                  Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                         3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                         4th place           Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                         5th place                   Robert Kastelic;  Rreno, Nevada

 

 

***********************************************************************************************

 

                        2020

No Contest due to COVID

Nevada Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest Past Winners

 

 

 

2016      Nevada State Junior Champion           1st place                Kinzie Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                Nevada State Adult Champion            1st place                Jeanne  Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Claire Morrow;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place                Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior - junior               1st  place               Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place                Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place                Bailey Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior                                                           No entries

 

 

                 Open division Adult                                                            No entries

 

 

                 Open division Senior                             1st place                Hughie Smith;  Bakersfield, California

                                                                                2nd place               Anita Marley;  Patterson, California

                                                                                3rd place                Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

 

 

                 Open division  Senior- senior                                              No entries

 

 

                 Grand Champion                                   1st place                Hughie Smith;   Bakersfield, California

 

 

**********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2017     Nevada State Junior Champion            1st place                Leah  Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                                2nd place              Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                                3rd place               Fione McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                 Nevada State Adult Champion             1st place               Holly Sternberg ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Randy Warner; Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place               Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior – junior              1st place                Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                               3rd place               Liam McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

                 Open division Junior                             1st place                Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                Open division Adult                           1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                            2nd place                 Timothy McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                Open division Senior                          1st place                 Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                            2nd place                Randy Warner;  Washoe, Nevada

                                                                            3rd place                 Julie Berliner;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

                Open division Senior -senior             1st place                  Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

                                                                           2nd place                  Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

 

                Grand Champion                               1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Leah Bowen;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Nicki Carlisle;  Shingleton, California

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2018        Nevada State Junior Champion     1st place                 Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                 Samantha Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Nevada State Adult Champion        1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                  David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Tim McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division  Junior-junior           1st place                  Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Sophie McNeil ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  Liam McNeil;  Reno,  Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Junior                       1st place                  Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                           4th place                 Samantha  Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Terrell, Calinog;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Adult                        1st place                  Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          2nd place                 Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko. Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

 

                   Open division Senior                      1st place                   Randy Warner;  Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                           2nd -5th place            No entries

 

 

                  Open division Senior- senior           1st place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                          2nd place                   Jim McMillan;  Bozeman, Montana

                                                                          3rd - 5th place           No entries

 

 

                   Grand Champion                           1st place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          3rd place                   Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

2019      Nevada State Junior Champion     1st place                    Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                   Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Nevada State Adult Champion      1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Junior-junior           1st place                   Liam McNeil;  Reno, N evada

                                                                          2nd place                  Duke Fuselier;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Scarlett Buchanan;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Open division Junior                     1st place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Open division Adult                      1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

 

                    Open division Senior                     1st place                   Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                   Robert  Kastelic;  Reno, Nevada 

                                                                           4th - 5th place            No entries

 

 

                   Open division Senior-senior           1st place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                           2nd place                  Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Chuck Hendrick;  Bozeman, Montana  

                                                                           4th -5th place            No entries

 

 

                   Grand Champion                            1st  place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                    Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                           5th place                   Robert Kastelic;  Rreno, Nevada

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2021

Nevada Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest Past Winners

 

 

 

2016      Nevada State Junior Champion           1st place                Kinzie Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                Nevada State Adult Champion            1st place                Jeanne  Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Claire Morrow;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place                Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior - junior               1st  place               Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place                Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place                Bailey Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior                                                           No entries

 

 

                 Open division Adult                                                            No entries

 

 

                 Open division Senior                             1st place                Hughie Smith;  Bakersfield, California

                                                                                2nd place               Anita Marley;  Patterson, California

                                                                                3rd place                Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

 

 

                 Open division  Senior- senior                                              No entries

 

 

                 Grand Champion                                   1st place                Hughie Smith;   Bakersfield, California

 

 

**********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2017     Nevada State Junior Champion            1st place                Leah  Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                                2nd place              Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                                3rd place               Fione McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                 Nevada State Adult Champion             1st place               Holly Sternberg ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Randy Warner; Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                               3rd place               Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

 

 

                 Open division Junior – junior              1st place                Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                               2nd place               Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                               3rd place               Liam McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

                 Open division Junior                             1st place                Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                Open division Adult                           1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                            2nd place                 Timothy McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                Open division Senior                          1st place                 Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                            2nd place                Randy Warner;  Washoe, Nevada

                                                                            3rd place                 Julie Berliner;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

                Open division Senior -senior             1st place                  Kathy Kampschmidt;  Willows, California

                                                                           2nd place                  Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

 

 

                Grand Champion                               1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Leah Bowen;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Nicki Carlisle;  Shingleton, California

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2018        Nevada State Junior Champion     1st place                 Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                 Samantha Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Nevada State Adult Champion        1st place                  Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                  David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Tim McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division  Junior-junior           1st place                  Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Sophie McNeil ;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  Liam McNeil;  Reno,  Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Ivy Cuda;  Eureka, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Junior                       1st place                  Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                 Peter Wulfenstein;  Provo, Utah

                                                                           4th place                 Samantha  Osborne;  Truckee, California

                                                                           5th place                 Terrell, Calinog;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Adult                        1st place                  Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          2nd place                 Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko. Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

 

                   Open division Senior                      1st place                   Randy Warner;  Washoe Valley, Nevada

                                                                           2nd -5th place            No entries

 

 

                  Open division Senior- senior           1st place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                          2nd place                   Jim McMillan;  Bozeman, Montana

                                                                          3rd - 5th place           No entries

 

 

                   Grand Champion                           1st place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Grant Wheeler;  Portland, Oregon

                                                                          3rd place                   Holly Sternberg;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   David Finch;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

2019      Nevada State Junior Champion     1st place                    Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                   Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Nevada State Adult Champion      1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                 Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                  Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                           5th place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

 

 

                  Open division Junior-junior           1st place                   Liam McNeil;  Reno, N evada

                                                                          2nd place                  Duke Fuselier;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Scarlett Buchanan;  Eureka, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   Lily Lambert;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Sophie McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Open division Junior                     1st place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Fiona McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                  Ally McClanahan;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                  Maureen McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                  Sevina Versales;  Reno, Nevada

 

 

                   Open division Adult                      1st place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                          2nd place                  Tanya Renaud;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                          4th place                   David Cheung;  Elko, Nevada

                                                                          5th place                   Denise Jenkins;  Carson City, Nevada

 

 

 

                    Open division Senior                     1st place                   Lynn Baldwin;  Henderson, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                  Tina Carlsen;  Minden, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                   Robert  Kastelic;  Reno, Nevada 

                                                                           4th - 5th place            No entries

 

 

                   Open division Senior-senior           1st place                   Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                           2nd place                  Jeanne Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                  Chuck Hendrick;  Bozeman, Montana  

                                                                           4th -5th place            No entries

 

 

                   Grand Champion                            1st  place                   Leah Bowen;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           2nd place                   Holly Sternberg;  Sparks, Nevada

                                                                           3rd place                   Brigit McNeil;  Reno, Nevada

                                                                           4th place                    Nicki Carlisle;  Shingletown, California

                                                                           5th place                   Robert Kastelic;  Rreno, Nevada

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2021

Nevada Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest Past Winners

 

 

 

2016      Nevada State Junior Champion           1st place                Kinzie Bradshaw;  Duckwater, Nevada

 

 

                Nevada State Adult Champion            1st place                Jeanne  Howerton;  Las Vegas, Nevada

                                                                        &